Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
$8.00 $12.00
Show options
$12.00

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how resiliencemedical.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels 
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: Email, phone number, and purchase information. 
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

[INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SECTION ONLY IF YOU SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION, AS DEFINED BY THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT]

Selling Personal Information

Our Site sells Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

 

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below 

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below. 

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
secret Used in connection with checkout.
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and Analytics

Name Function
_tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
_landing_page Track landing pages
_orig_referrer Track landing pages
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.

[INSERT OTHER COOKIES OR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES THAT YOU USE]

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at Diana@resiliencemedicalsupplies.com

★★★★★
The backpack is beyond my expectations. Well made of quality material with room for my son’s 2 infusion pumps and bags. Also space for his his infusion and ostomy supplies. I couldn’t be happier. Thank you!
Jennifer
★★★★★
If you’re thinking about getting this backpack.. GET IT!! The seller is absolutely INCREDIBLE to work with and so sweet! She worked with me to figure out which bag would accommodate my TPN, TPN pump, tube feed and flush bags, and my Kangaroo Joey pump! This bag fits it all AND has room for all my tube and PICC/TPN supplies, medications, emergency/rescue meds, and still has room for more!! The bag also isn’t too heavy on the back even with carrying all this heavy stuff! Plus, the bag is great quality and so pretty! Seriously can’t recommend it enough!!!
Aleena
★★★★★
Awesome high quality, great layout, perfect for insulin. Shipped in a blink and packaging was super cute! Highly recommend!
Stephanie Valdez
★★★★★
I have been eyeing this backpack for a while because I was unsure of the quality of the backpack and construction. Now that I have it, I couldn't be happier! The straps and back are very comfortable (and I was using a highly padded backpack before this). From the metal strap adjusters to the lining, this is really a very well thought out design using quality materials. I use the kangaroo Joey pump with the 1000ml feed and flush set, so a lot of liquid with a big pump. It carries my two bags and pump with plenty to spare along with meds, wallet, phone and anything else you may want to have on hand. Even with everything I want in there I can still fit a jacket, laptop, water bottle, umbrella, and more. Even still it does not feel large when wearing. Couldn't speak more highly of it!
Sarah Phillips
★★★★★
LOVE!LOVE!LOVE! It has helped us in so many ways with adjusting to an adult child having to have a g-tube. My daughter loves it and can easily put it on during her feedings instead of feeling 'stuck' with it on a medical pole. Great for traveling and using it at home. It is lovingly used every single day! Great craftsmanship - I feel like it will last forever. I might have to buy a 2nd one as a back up. :-) Thank you
Debbie
★★★★★
I LOVE my gowns! Had my baby Friday and literally wearing my gown as I lay here in my hospital bed. Everything about it is perfect and it fits well. Thank you so much for making my experience exactly what I wanted! You’re awesome!
ChrisB Lovely
★★★★★
I absolutely LOVE this gown. It's not just comfortable its logical. It has POCKETS, buttons all the way down the back so no more bum bum surprises and my personal favorite is the snaps to access central lines like my Hickman. Thank you so much for making my transplant hospital stay comfortable and fashionable 🖤🤍🖤
Katie Silva Mendez
★★★★★
I love the hospital gowns. They are so much better than the ones they provide in the hospital that never fit. Hospitals seem to think one size fits all. Best of all they provide better coverage. I love the pineapple design. It is so bright and cheery. I now own 3 gowns in different designs and love them all.
Wilk051
★★★★★
This backpack is so much better (and cuter) than the one provided by our DME. My 25 pound toddler is able to carry it with his two pumps (Curlin and Infinity). The seller was very responsive and helpful. We get compliments on it almost daily.
Bethany Graves
★★★★★
Quality item, excellent service! It's so nice for someone to provide an item that will certainly make my hospital stay more comfortable. Thank you!
Woodlander539